|
THE CRIMES OF THE FIRST FLEET - John Cobley, Soft cover 324 pages, very good condition, indexed. Comprehensive record of the convicts transported to Port Jackson in 1788. $45 plus $5.50 postage
SYDNEY COVE 1788 - John Cobley Volume 1. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition This book is a first hand record of how the people in the colony of NSW lived from day to day during the first year of settlement. Indexed, 296 pages $35 (700 grams)
SYDNEY COVE 1793 to 1795--John Cobley Volume IV The spread of settlement. There were no newspaper to record the first years of settlement in Australia, but a contemporary view was set down by the colonists themselves in journals, letters, ships' logs etc. Cobley undertook the mammoth task of bringing all these courses together in a dingle reference. Lists many marriages, burials and baptisms. $40 (700 grams)
TRUE PATRIOTS ALL or news from early Australia as told in a collection of broadsides. by G Ingleton. Murders and executions piracies and mutinies, shipwrecks, terrors of transportation, villainies of all kinds. A large hard covered book of 280 pages in good condition. Thirty two rare broadsides are printed in full page facsimile and others have been reproduced in substantially the same form as that in which they first appeared. NSW and Tasmania $20 (1200 grams)
ANCHORED IN A SMALL COVE - Kelly. A history and archaeology of The Rocks, Sydney This is a thematic social history of The Rocks, richly illustrated with historic pictures and artefacts. Very good condition. Little over A4 in size 120 pages. $18 (800 grams)
THIS PERCULAR COLONY by Ronald Rose. A slightly irreverent look at Australia's beginnings. Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. The author has drawn his material from a wide variety of documents surviving from the earliest days. His selection of extracts enables us to look behind the façade of history and discover aspects of humanity which it obscures. We see the convicts and settlers, the soldiers and the Aborigines exactly as they saw each other and themselves. Covers the period from 1788 to 1821. $12 (600 grams)
PRODUCTION OR REPRODUCTION?. An economic history of women in Australia 1788--1805 by Katrina Alford. Paperback, 264 pages good condition. Indexed with some illustrations. From the outset of European settlement in Australia, the twin and equally pressing needs were for production for economic development and reproduction to ensure a growing population and to dilute the presence of convicts and the pernicious influence of an extreme sex imbalance. $8 (500 grams)
HISTORICAL RECORDS OF VICTORIA--Foundation Series--The early development of Melbourne 1836--1839 Vol. 3 Edited by Michael Cannon. Hardcover a huge book of 670 pages indexed, illustrated Excellent condition This book brings together all official documents which could be located on important aspects of the founding of Melbourne during the years 18336 to 1839 $45 (1600 grams)
THE LETTERS OF ROSIE O'BRIEN - by Kate Walker A convict in the Colony of NSW 1804. Soft cover 32 pages, Please don't go searching for Rosie in any Index as you won't find her--the author made her up. Governor King is the only real character in the book but all the events are real--the Irish Rebellion, the Castle Hill Riot, the Parramatta Female Factory--all real happenings and real places, recorded in History. $3 (very light) $1.70 postage
CEMETERIES IN AUSTRALIA--A Register of Transcripts 1994. by Martyn Killion and Heather Garnsey. Lists many hundreds of Cemeteries in Australia, their date range religion an d who holds the records. About 170 pages in excellent condition. $4 (300 grams) $2.80 postage
MINTER SIMPTON--a history from 1827. A history of that firm of Solicitors from 1827--1977. Soft cover, 57 pages very good condition. $4 plus $1.70 postage
SYDNEY IN 1848-- Joseph Fowles. Soft cover 104 pages, indexed v good condition. A facsimile of the original text and copper-place engravings of its principal street, public buildings, churches, chapels etc. A wonderful book. The principal object of this book was to remove the erroneous and discreditable notions current in England at the time concerning this city. $22.00
CRIMINAL LAW AND COLONIAL SUBJECT - Paula Byrne. Hardcover with dustjacket in excellent condition, 302 pages and indexed. The period 1810 to 1830 was crucial in the development of NSW as the legal foundation of a free settler and emancipist society were built into the predominantly convict colony. This book explores the relationship of a colonial people with English law, and looks at the way in which the practice of law developed among the ordinary population. $13.00
THE HOBART TOWN GAZETTE AND SOUTHERN REPORTER. Volumes III and IV Facsimile Edition. Hardcover, Very good condition, Indexed. Copies of this newspaper from 3 January 1818 to 25th December 1819. A fantastic source of the raw history of Tasmania $45. (1300 grams)
Governor Hunter's Assignment Report-- Women Convicts 1798. Spiral bound, 18 pages, one upside down. Good condition. $4. Postage $2.00
RIOT! The story of the East Lancashire Loom-Breakers in 1826 by William Turner. Soft cover, signed by author, in v good condition. This book tells their story for the first time--dealing not only with the riots, but the trials and sentences of the rioters themselves. It follows the trials of some of the convicts to Australia. $20 plus $5.50 postage
NATIONAL REGISTER OF SHIP ARRIVALS - Australia and New Zealand. A small soft covered book of 77 pages in excellent condition. Provides sources for each state of Australia. $5 plus $2.80 postage
VICTIMS OF JUSTICE THE AUSTRALIAN CONVICTS by R Donley. An old book although in fairly good condition. More of a school book but interesting 88 pages. $4 (300 grams)
RICHARD SIDDINS OF PORT JACKSON--Lyndon Rose Hardcover book of 152 pages, indexed with illustrations, in excellent condition. it is a well researched account of the part played by one of the early and best known merchant sea captains sailing out of Port Jackson. From 1804 to 1822 Siddins helped reap the rich harvest of seals and sandalwood on behalf of some of the Sydney traders. He married Jane Powell and they produced about 10 children in the colony. Jane Powell was the daughter of Edward Powell and Elizabeth Fish. Edward Powell first arrived on the Lady Juliana and then again on the Bellona in 1793 $20 plus $5.50 postage
MANNING CLARK'S HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA ABRIDGED FROM THE 6 VOLUME CLASSIC BY Michael Cathcart . A big fat paperback of 689 pages (has one loose page) otherwise OK. Covers the period from the First Fleet up until 1935. $6.00 (750 grams)
THE GREAT BRITISH REGIMENTS. Badge Collection. This folder has a short history of many of the various regiments and also contains plastic replicas a 35 different regiments. All intact--unusual booklet. Odd size 11 1/2" x 14". $25 (500 grams)
AUSTRALIA'S YESTERDAYS … A look at our recent past. Hardcover 360 pages, lots of historical photographs, indexed, average condition $8 (1800 grams)
THE VOYAGE OF THEIR LIFE--Diane Armstrong. Paperback, illustrated about the 545 passengers who boarded the overcrowded clapped out "Derna" in Marseilles to face an uncertain future in Australia in 1948 Most of these were displaced persons from camps in Germany, death camps in Poland, labour camps in Hungary, gulags in Siberia. A good read. $7 (600 grams)
SUCH WAS LIFE--Selected documents in Australian Social History from 1788 to 1850. Hardcover, 338 pages, indexed, illustrated, covering a host of information $20.00 (600 grams)
SAGA OF SYDNEY by Frank Clune. The birth, growth and maturity of the mother city of Australia hardcover without dustjacket, illustrated and with maps Over 500 pages $7
|
|